Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4244
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1730LT on a gardening operation. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew encountered extremely poor visibility. While descending to Exeter Airport, the pilot misjudged the approach when the airplane crashed in Honiton, some 17 km northeast of Exeter Airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Paul Campbell, pilot,
Sgt John Leslie Jackson, flight engineer,
Sgt Ernest Humphries Corbett, observer,
Sgt Frank Charles Bunclark, observer,
Sgt Cyril Hugh Coakley, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Edward Bartholomew, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Littlewood, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Paul Campbell, pilot,
Probable cause:
Pilot error.