Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coninsgby at 0045LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Homberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Allan Worswick, pilot,
Sgt Robert Issac Hart, pilot,
W/O George Robson, observer,
P/O Alfred George Bake, wireless operator,
Sgt John Downie Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Ernest Hodgson, air gunner,
Sgt William Lewis Lambert, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Issac Hart, pilot,
W/O George Robson, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.