Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1943 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2108LT on an operation to Munich. Outbound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area located in Hofstätten, some 19 km southeast of Kaiserslautern. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Leslie Grahame Goodley, pilot, †
Sgt Richard George Riley, flight engineer, †
P/O James Burdett Thompson, observer, †
S/L William Arthur Coleman Ball, navigator, †
P/O Leslie Jones, wireless operator,
F/Lt Christopher David Gilliat, air gunner, †
P/O Gerard Percy, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.