Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 2037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1759LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hipstedt. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Bruce Allan Boyd, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Emlyn Edwards, navigator,
F/Sgt Wilfrid Alderic Senez, bomb aimer,
Sgt Fred Dyson, wireless operator,
Sgt Michael Anthony Harran, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Wilson, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Victor Woolgar, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Bruce Allan Boyd, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.