Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 2234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1943LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Hindeloopen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Henry Albert Partridge, pilot,
Sgt Roy Oswald Fulton, flight engineer,
F/O Leonard William Sprackling, navigator,
Sgt H. Fell, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. M. Freshwater, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Desmond Dinnis, air gunner,
Sgt J. L. Organ, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt H. Fell, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. L. Organ, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.