Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2250LT on June 1st on an Operation to Essen. While returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Henrichenburg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harold Lewis Davies, pilot,
P/O William Joseph Keough, pilot,
F/Sgt Alan George Julian McMechan, observer,
Sgt Edmund Browne Goodwin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ernest George Smith, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ernest Herbert Coone, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Leslie Goddard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.