Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2000LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Heilingenhaus, 15 km south of Essen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Aubray William Osman, pilot,
Sgt D. J. Green,
Sgt W. MacPhee,
Sgt J. Berry,
Sgt T. C. Woodhouse,
Sgt H. M. R. Broadhead,
Sgt C. M. Thorn.
Crew:
Sgt D. J. Green,
Sgt W. MacPhee,
Sgt J. Berry,
Sgt T. C. Woodhouse,
Sgt H. M. R. Broadhead,
Sgt C. M. Thorn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.