Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943 at 2228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on an operation to Berlin. Approaching Hanover, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Langenhagen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt William Bell, pilot,
Sgt George Edward Moore, flight engineer,
P/O Frank Prosperine, navigator,
Sgt George Wilson, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Shields Priestley, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick John Edwards, air gunner,
W/O Richard Wilfred Gerald Hogan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.