Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942 at 2019 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1800LT on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Edward Walsh, pilot,
Sgt Albert James Alfred Bartle, flight engineer,
P/O Walter William Griffin, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald O'Neil, bomb aimer,
P/O George Edward Andrews, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Henry Patrick Dwyer, air gunner,
Sgt Richard William Grellier, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.