Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 0026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haltern, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Russell Henry Suckling, pilot,
Sgt Miles Rowbottom, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Bickers, flight engineer,
Sgt Edward Charles Allen, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edward Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Vincent Winch, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Allen Frederick Christie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.