Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe in the afternoon on an operation to Soltau. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haerst, northeast of Zwolle. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William James Farrelly, pilot,
F/O Norman Edward Goldsmith, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Walter Game, flight engineer, †
Sgt Duncan Martin Wilson, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Douglas Chapman, wireless operator,
F/O Harold Gilleland, air gunner, †
Sgt James Henry Mitchell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.