Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943 at 1923 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1720LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hackfort, west of Vorden. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dick Foote, pilot,
Sgt Maxwell Wilson Stephenson, pilot,
Sgt Munro McKenzie, navigator,
Sgt William Thomas McLennan, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick George Brogan, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Kilpatrick Wardrop, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.