Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1722LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haarzuilens, near Vleuten. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Stanley Warlow, pilot,
Sgt Vincent John Mervyn Donaldson, flight engineer,
Sgt Alexander Jacobsen, navigator,
Sgt Robert Elwyn Roberts, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Webber, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Albert Gillen, air gunner,
Sgt George Roe, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Roe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.