Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5703
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1745LT on an operation to Wismar. Almost immediately after the bomber cleared the runway, the immersion switch on the dinghy activated, causing the equipment to break from its stowage and foul the tailplane. A shallow dive commenced and the bomber crashed hit the ground 1,5 km northeast of Gunthorpe. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L George Ernest Weston, pilot,
Sgt Frederick George Bellchambers, flight engineer,
P/O George Alan Hawes, navigator,
Sgt John McFadyen Ramsay, bomb aimer,
F/O Joseph Edward Hanson, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Machin Robinson, air gunner,
P/O Lloyd George Gallaway, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Accidental activation of the dinghy's immersion switch after takeoff.