Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1953LT on an operation to Essen. It crashed for unknown reasons in Gross Reken, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Harry Welland Dugard, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Carlo Fermanian, flight engineer,
P/O Peter Graham Harris, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Alfred Gerrard, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Richard Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Percival Edwin Trew, air gunner,
Sgt William Andrews, air gunner.