Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on a mine laying operation. While returning to base, it was shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed in the evening at Grangetown, west of Redcar. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Marcel Alec Fussell, pilot,
Sgt Jack Worsnop, flight engineer,
Sgt Sydney Stewart McLean, bomb aimer,
Sgt Monte Alan Gray McINntyre, wireless operator,
Sgt Michael James O'Malley, wireless operator,
Sgt George John Warren, air gunner,
Sgt Gregory Manuel Georges, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.