Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1910LT on September 18 to lay mines in the Privet area. It was hit by the German Flak at 800 feet off Gdańsk and set on fire. Put down in the sea, though the rear fuselage broke away and sank. The forward section remained afloat for 10 minutes, thus enabling the survivors to reach their dinghy. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt E. H. Stamp,
Sgt H. J. Campbell,
P/O F. S. McWhirter,
Sgt G. S. Habkirk,
Sgt F. M. McGregor,
Sgt A. E. Hiscock, †
Sgt R. Payne. †
Crew:
Sgt E. H. Stamp,
Sgt H. J. Campbell,
P/O F. S. McWhirter,
Sgt G. S. Habkirk,
Sgt F. M. McGregor,
Sgt A. E. Hiscock, †
Sgt R. Payne. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.