Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1942 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 19 on an operation to Munich. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gauting. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Lewis Boyd Haward, pilot, †
Sgt Frank Hamer, flight engineer, †
W/O Joseph Camillus MacDonald, observer, †
P/O Howard Houston Burton, wireless operator, †
W/O Harold Jason Thurston, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ewart Wright, air gunner, †
Sgt Mark Leonard Douglas, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.