Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2332LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gartrop, about 26 km northwest from Essen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Lawrence O'Hara, pilot,
F/Sgt Dennis Arthur Neave, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Raymond Moore, observer,
Sgt Harold Frederick Power Clark, wireless operator,
Sgt George Peacock Forster, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Newey, air gunner,
Sgt Russell Morris Scott, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt Lawrence O'Hara, pilot,
Sgt Harold Newey, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.