Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1943 at 2229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1930LT on an operation to Nuremberg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Fürth, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Clifford Argo Giles, pilot,
F/O Francis Richards, pilot,
P/O Kenneth Douglas Babington-Browne, navigator,
P/O Bernard John Gunter, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt George Mitchell, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Carr, air gunner,
F/Sgt Douglas Forbes, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Francis Richards, pilot,
Sgt Edward Carr, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.