Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R4816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1700LT on January 17 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned at an altitude of 5,000 feet off Flamborough Head. A crew was killed and six others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt W. M. Wendon, pilot,
Sgt C. Askam,
Sgt A. Kennedy,
Sgt D. A. Corfe, †
Sgt R. A. Williams,
Sgt R. G. Wynn,
Sgt A. C. Johnston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.