Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Feluy, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Leys Middleton Beaumont, pilot,
P/O Denis Franklin Nicholson, pilot,
P/O Joseph Matthews Rickard, observer,
P/O Gordon Cameron McDonald, observer,
Sgt James Vincent Holland, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frank Hagger, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Gerald Page, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.