Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2031LT on April 13 on an operation to La Spezia. It was hit by the German Flak and forced to ditch in the English Channel off Falmouth, Cornwall. For the next 33 hours the Lancaster remained afloat but during an attempted salvage operation, the bomber sank. All seven crew members were unhurt and rescued.
Crew:
Sgt J. S. Stoneman, pilot,
Sgt T. Stanley,
P/O D. C. Elder,
P/O C. E. Bryan,
F/Sgt J. Flynn,
Sgt S. Dixon,
F/Sgt J. H. McMahon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.