Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1950LT on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Bernard Hope, pilot,
Sgt Ronald George Pegg, flight engineer,
W/O Leo Neil McArthur, navigator,
Sgt Cedric Leslie Billington, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt James Spy Keay, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Brennen, air gunner,
Sgt William Billington, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.