Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Richard Kee, pilot,
Sgt William Hynd, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Dennis Slade, observer,
Sgt Stanley Gordon Smith, observer,
Sgt William Edmund Greasley, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Shaw, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Alfred Steed, air gunner.