Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1917LT on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L David Alston Johnstone McClure, pilot,
Sgt James MacFarlane, flight engineer,
F/Lt Orville Ray Waterbury, navigator,
P/O Derek Graham Lovell, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Percy John Musk, wireless operator,
F/Lt Alexander Fraser MacQueen, air gunner,
P/O Llewellyn Edgar Warren, air gunner.