Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2017LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L H. W. Barnard,
F/O O. D. Thomas,
Sgt K. A. Bouffler,
F/Sgt A. B. Brooks,
P/O D. B. Moody,
Sgt W. J. Hoban,
Sgt A. L. Caron.
Crew:
S/L H. W. Barnard,
F/O O. D. Thomas,
Sgt K. A. Bouffler,
F/Sgt A. B. Brooks,
P/O D. B. Moody,
Sgt W. J. Hoban,
Sgt A. L. Caron.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.