Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1859LT on an operation to Essen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Lennox McDonald, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Roland Joseph Youngs, flight engineer, †
Sgt Henry Stuart Fell Bishell, navigator, †
F/Sgt Robert Neil Lindsay, bomb aimer,
Sgt Bernard James Eckett, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Edward Blake Clampitt, air gunner, †
Sgt Robin Cecil Carrow Owen, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.