Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1942 at 0246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2225LT on a mine laying operation in the Danish Sound off Verbena. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 30 km off Esbjerg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Peter Wynn Mason West, pilot,
P/O Robert Lorne Storey, observer,
Sgt Eric Knight,
F/O Robert Wallace Komiski,
Sgt Edward Colin Marshall, wireless operator,
Sgt John Walter Morton, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Knight,
F/O Robert Wallace Komiski,
Sgt Jack Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.