Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1743LT on an operation to Essen. While cruising at night, it was shpt down by a German fighter and crashed in Enschede, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward Vivian Laing, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Marshall Willis, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Keith Robert Webber, navigator,
F/Sgt Douglas George Williams, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Frank Lawrence Boyd, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Charles Brewer, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Taylor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.