Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2320LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Emst. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/O C. T. Holland, pilot, †
Sgt A. L. Goodyer, flight engineer,
Sgt R. E. Williams, observer, †
Sgt D. N. Huntley, wireless operator, †
Sgt P. C. Murphy, air gunner, †
F/Sgt G. L. Fiddler, air gunner, †
F/O C. H. Lovegrove, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O C. T. Holland, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.