Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1942 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1715LT on an operation to Munich. Just after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Elst, 28 km southeast of Utrecht. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Robert Bannerman, pilot,
Sgt James Roy Walker, pilot,
Sgt Peter Clinch Hind, navigator,
Sgt Harold Bate, navigator,
Sgt Gordon Joseph Bentley, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil Albert Davey, air gunner,
Sgt George James Dean, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Roy Walker, pilot,
Sgt Harold Bate, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.