Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942 at 2246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1708LT on an operation to Neustadt. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 5 km west of Egmond aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Edward Bunt, pilot,
F/Sgt John Stewart Macks,navigator,
Sgt William Cecil Morgan, flight engineer,
W/O Robert Stewart Donald, bomb aimer,
Sgt Clifford Alexander Farrimond, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James George Hebdon, air gunner,
Sgt John George Liney, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O James Edward Bunt, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.