Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea off Egmond aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Leslie Oscar Halls, pilot,
P/O Roger Mortlock Ranson, flight engineer,
Sgt John Alfred Bloomfield, navigator,
Sgt Allan Blyth Croft, bomb aimer,
Sgt Abe Isador Gottlieb, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Stanhope Melhado, air gunner,
Sgt Handel Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Handel Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.