Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2120LT on August 20 on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Efferen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr George Harcus Sheehan, pilot,
F/Sgt Noel Roy Meyer, pilot,
F/Sgt Benjamin John Davis, observer,
F/Sgt Joseph Mckay Atkinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Anthony Frederick Phillip Cursett-Sutherland, wireless operator,
Sgt John McCleary, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Ekin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.