Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2154LT on an operation to Plzeň. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eesterga, 16 km southwest of Heerenveen. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Steven Renshaw, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Arthur Worsnop, flight engineer, †
Sgt Joseph Edward Lecomber, navigator, †
Sgt Henry Rochead Williamson, bomb aimer, †
F/O Stanley Wilfred Gould, wireless operator,
Sgt James McGhee Hargreaves, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Richard Stone, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.