Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4955
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0031LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eemnes. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Leslie Arthur Rickinson, pilot, †
F/Sgt David Barclay Bourne, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Horace D'Arcy Meadows Ransome, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas Robert Cairns, bomb aimer, †
P/O William Lionel Gibbs, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Horace Plant, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Stanley Alfred Hathaway, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.