Date & Time: Nov 25, 1942 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1500LT on an operation to Bad Zwischenahn. At 1830LT, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Easton, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Raymund Joseph Hannan, pilot,
Sgt Peter John Thompson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Kennerleigh Barnett Lee, navigator,
Sgt Albert Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Bryant Leonard McKenzie Jenkin, wireless operator,
Sgt John Bernard Burton, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Raymond Donald Piper, air gunner,
Sgt John Sanders, air gunner.