Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0020LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Edward Coates, pilot,
F/Sgt James Daniel O'leary Cooney, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Allen Reid, flight engineer,
P/O Andrew Maxwell, observer,
Sgt Charles Albert Holmes, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Arthur Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Topham, air gunner,
Sgt John Dundas Dickie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.