Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2334LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Highet, pilot,
Sgt John Edgar Constable, flight engineer,
Sgt William Andrew Gillanders, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth John Tagg, bomb aimer,
Sgt Sidney Lazarus Ford, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Robert Evans, air gunner,
Sgt Alan William Lee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.