Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2045LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the central station of Düsseldorf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt A. G. Smith,
Sgt J. Russell,
P/O J. F. Nicolle,
Sgt R. D. McPherson,
Sgt W. M. Andrews,
Sgt A. P. Jamieson,
Sgt Gerald Graham Chalmers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.