Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1943 at 2019 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1726LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dukenburg, in the southwest suburb of Nijmegen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt H. G. Brooks, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Watson, flight engineer,
Sgt F. E. Hutchinson, navigator,
Sgt H. P. Gray, bomb aimer,
Sgt R. T. Lonsdale, wireless operator,
Sgt E. J. B. Fletcher, air gunner,
Sgt K. J. H. Harris, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt H. G. Brooks, pilot,
Sgt H. P. Gray, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.