Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 0043LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Herbert Waugh, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Patrick Ashcroft,
Sgt Colin Niven Bonar,
F/O Leopold Ernest Lindsey,
Sgt Ronald Eric Funnell,
Sgt Sydney Crowther Brown,
F/Sgt Leslie Harold Watters, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Patrick Ashcroft,
Sgt Colin Niven Bonar,
F/O Leopold Ernest Lindsey,
Sgt Ronald Eric Funnell,
Sgt Sydney Crowther Brown,