Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2115LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Duisburg. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Gerald Lewis McKenna, pilot, †
Sgt Donald Walter Wallis, observer, †
F/Sgt Joseph Cuthbert Wilkinson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sydney Lloyd, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Claude Harvey Hincks, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick William Ambrose,
Sgt Jack Douglas Garland.