Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5633
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2242LT on August 12 on an operation to Mainz. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Drais, west of Mainz. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Samuel Forster Kane, pilot,
Sgt Adam Innes Steel, flight engineer,
W/O Bernard Anthony Brophy, observer,
Sgt Cedric Racine, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Henry Whiting, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Page Laing Wood, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Preston, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Preston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.