Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2129LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dobřany, 10 km southwest of Plzeň. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frank Cyril Milton, pilot,
F/Sgt Roy Beaven, flight engineer,
F/O Norman Milton McLellan, navigator,
F/Lt Walter Basil Wells, navigator,
Sgt Alex Podolsky, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Jack Rodgers, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Kleinhorn, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.