Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington a 1800LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Den Hout. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John William Tyreman, pilot,
Sgt John Sykes, flight engineer,
F/O James William Lynes, navigator,
Sgt Harold Burrows Stokes, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry George Ford, wireless operator,
Sgt James Hill, air gunner,
Sgt George Clive Wing, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Hill, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.