Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942 at 1847 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the afternoon on an operation to Nienburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Den Hoorn. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Lawrence Gerard Lyons McNamara, pilot, †
Sgt George Alan Read, flight engineer,
F/O James William Loree, observer, †
F/O Raymond Norman McCleery, observer, †
Sgt Kenneth Robert MacLeod, wireless operator, †
Sgt Geoffrey Beckett, air gunner, †
Sgt Gordon William Jones, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.