Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1943 at 1952 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1735LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km north of Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edgar Heaton Burgess, pilot,
F/Lt Torkel Torkelsson Lundberg, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Stewart Hill, navigator,
F/Sgt Kenneth George Curtis, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Henry Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney Edward Perry, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Paterson Kerr, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.