Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2138LT on May 13 on an operation to PlzeĆ. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km west of Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Douglas Rail, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Theodore Cuthbert Bromwich, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Kenneth Underwood, navigator,
Sgt Wilfred Charles Digby, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Cecil Boardman, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Samuel Augustus Walker, air gunner,
Sgt George Batty, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Batty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.